Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

INFORMATION NOTICE

Welcome to https://www.eu-listco.net/, the website of the EU-LISTCO project (“site”), which is operated on behalf of the EU-LISTCO consortium by the Carnegie Europe Foundation, with registered office at Rue du Congrès 15, 1000 Brussels, registered in the register of legal entities under the number 0687.653.388 (“we”). The Carnegie Europe Foundation collects, uses, and discloses information collected by and through this site in accordance with the privacy and cookie policy. We strive to protect the privacy of visitors to the sites we operate. In particular, our privacy and cookie policy is in accordance with current European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), taking effect on May 25, 2018.
By accessing, browsing, or using the site, all users and viewers (“you” or “user”) acknowledge to have read this privacy and cookie policy. Moreover, if you do not accept the terms and conditions listed in the Terms of Use, please do not use the site. The operator of this site reserves the right to update this privacy and cookie policy. 

INFORMATION WE GATHER AND TRACK

  •  Personal identifiable information submitted voluntarily by users (for example, among other information, your name, email address, and professional position), when you contact us through the website or sing up for a newsletter and other promotional materials; 

  • Non-identifying and aggregate information gathered through tracking information that gives insights on how users use our site. This data is pseudonymous and does not contain any personally identifiable information. 

COOKIES

Our site (hosted by Squarespace) may use technologies such as cookies to provide visitors with tailored information upon each visit. Cookies are a common part of many commercial websites that allow small text files to be sent by a website, accepted by a web browser, and then placed on your hard drive as recognition for repeat visits to the site.

We use analytics and performance cookies to collect information about how visitors interact with our site.

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
ss_cid 2 years Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cvr 2 years Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cvisit 30 minutes Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cvt 30 minutes Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cpvisit 2 years Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cookieAllowed 30 days Remembers if a visitor agreed to placing analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies

To opt out of these cookies you will need to change the settings on your browser’s cookie preferences. For help, visit your browser’s documentation: Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or Internet Explorer. If you choose to block these cookies our website may not work as it should and any preferences you have may be lost.

EMAIL POLICY

Our email outreach is permission based. If you received a mailing from us, our records indicate that (a) you have expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”), or (b) you have registered or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to cefprivacy@carnegieeuropefoundation.org for review.

THE WAY WE USE INFORMATION

When you do not have any relationship with us, we process data to send you email promotion of EU-LISTCO content and invitations to EU-LISTCO events based on your consent to such processing of data. You have the right to withdraw your  consent at any time by sending an email to cefprivacy@carnegieeuropefoundation.org. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

When have registered or otherwise have an existing relationship with us, we process data to send you email promotion of EU-LISTCO content and invitations to EU-LISTCO events based on our legitimate interests to contact you in the context of our relationship.

In any case, we also process your personal information to manage contact data information and tracking anonymized website engagement data. This data processing of your personal information is legally based on our legitimate interests to improve our website and manage your contact details, taking into consideration our reasonable mutual expectations in the achievement of our purpose.

SHARING OF THE INFORMATION

We store the personal information you provide in a secure database outside the EU provided by the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1779 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington DC 20036–2103, United States, email: info@ceip.org).

We also share your personal information with entities of EU-LISTCO and their affiliated organizations, as well as with our service providers in order to provide you with the site and protect our data base.

This information will not be shared with non-affiliated third parties without your consent.

Data you provide may be transferred outside the EU. When this occurs, it is done under an agreement in order to implement appropriate safeguards of your personal information in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy and the applicable data protection regulations. To receive a copy of the agreement, please contact us at: cefprivacy@carnegieeuropefoundation.org.

We will not sell, publish, or share information about individual users with any third party or project partner, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

DATA RETENTION

The information is stored for a time period and in a manner relevant to the purposes listed here above and to responding to your request unless you request that it be removed.

DATA SECURITY

We use reasonable technological, physical, and other measures to keep your information protected from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information. 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We understand the need to protect the privacy of children.  The Site is not intended for use by individuals under thirteen years of age.  EU-LISTCO does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children under the age of thirteen at our site.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

To exercise your privacy rights, you can contact us at the following address: Carnegie Europe Foundation, rue de Congrès, 15 – 1000 Brussels (Belgium).

In compliance with the GDPR, you may at any time request access to your personal data, verify, transfer, and in some cases limit its processing. You may also request rectification free of charge, and, where applicable, request the deletion of your personal data except that which we have an obligation to keep on record.

If you have any queries regarding the processing of your personal data under GDPR, please contact us at cefprivacy@carnegieeuropefoundation.org.  We will also take reasonable steps (including seeking additional information or documentation) to verify your identity before updating or removing your information.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal information which is based on our legitimate interest by sending an email to cefprivacy@carnegieeuropefoundation.org.

Similarly, site users who wish to subscribe or unsubscribe to our marketing and informational communications or limit our use of any personally identifiable information in any way can do so by using the subscribe/unsubscribe options contained in our emails or by sending an email to cefprivacy@carnegieeuropefoundation.org.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us infringes GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The contact details of the Belgian Data Protection Authority are:

Autorité pour la Protection des Données
Rue de la Presse, 35 – 1000 Brussels
Belgium
www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be